Website Privacy Notice

Last Updated Date: 2024-05-31

This Website Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) details how the personal data in connection with your relationship with us is collected, used, and more generally processed when you visit or purchase from the websites offered by us (the “Services”). If you use the Aiper community function on the website (https://community.aiper.com/), please refer to its separate privacy notice here https://community.aiper.com.

The Services are provided or controlled by the following entities and their affiliates (i) Aiper Intelligent, LLC (located at 2700 CUMBERLAND PKWY SE SUITE 350 ATLANTA GA 30339 US) if you select the “North America” region; or (ii) AIPER INTELLIGENT SARL (located at 24 Avenue du Prado 13006 Marseille 6e Arrondissement, France) if you select the “Europe” region; or (iii) AIPER GLOBAL PTE. LTD. (located at 60 PAYA LEBAR ROAD #12-03 PAYA LEBAR SQUARE SINGAPORE) if you select the “Australia” region (the “we”).

Here is a summary of the information contained in this Notice. This summary is to help you navigate the Notice and it is not a substitute for reading everything. You can view the particular sections for more detailed information.

1 What data do we collect about you? If you register an account to use the Services, we will need some personal data from you to set this up. We will also collect and create personal data about you when you use certain functions of the website (e.g., when you buy some products on our website). If you need to get in touch with us, we will also collect and retain some information so that we can get back in touch with you and address any concerns. For more information, please refer to What data do we collect about you? 2 How do we use your data? We process your personal data to manage the contract you have refused/agreed to and to provide functions related to account management, online shopping, and other Services on the website. We also process your personal data to communicate with you in response to any support requests, to ensure the secure and stable operation as well as continuous improvement of the Services, and to investigate any reported illegal content in our Services in compliance with our legal obligation. For more information, please refer to How do we use your data? 3 How do we retain and protect your data? Depending on where you use our Services, we may store your personal data on servers located in the United States, Germany and Australia, and we take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal data is only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Besides, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal data. For more details on the location and duration of the retention of your personal data, please refer to How do we retain and protect your data? 4 How will we disclose and transfer your data globally? We may disclose your personal data to affiliates and some third parties who provide us with IT services (including IT-related cloud services), business support, customer services, payment processing, marketing, and online advertising services. We may also be required to disclose certain personal data about you in response to any legal procedures or requests from regulatory authorities, for audit purposes, in the event of mergers, acquisitions, sale of assets, or transfer of services, and in other circumstances specified under How will we disclose your data? Due to the international operation of our business, your personal data may be accessed from and transferred to jurisdictions outside of where you are located. In the event of a cross-border transfer of personal data, we will take appropriate measures to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. For more information, please refer to How will we transfer your data around the world? 5 What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data? Depending on where you are, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal data, such as rights of access and data portability, to correct or delete your personal data, to withdraw your consent, restrict or object to our processing of your personal data, or to lodge complaints with an applicable authority for any breach of data protection laws. For more information, please refer to What are your data subject rights and choices? In particular, if you are a California resident, certain State data privacy legislations may entitle you to additional rights as detailed under Notice to California Residents. 6 How do we protect minors? We do not aim to provide the Services for minors, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain information from minors. For more information, please refer to How do we protect minors? 7 Contact Us. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Notice and/or other privacy practices, want to exercise any rights you may have, or would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, please contact us by using the information detailed under How to contact us?

1 What data do we collect about you?

2 How do we use your data?

3 How do we retain and protect your data?

4 How will we disclose your data?

5 How will we transfer your data around the world?

6 What are your data subject rights and choices?

7 How do we protect minors?

8 Notice to California Residents

9 How to contact us?

10 How do we update this Notice?

1 What data we collect about you?

1.1 Information We Obtain About You

  • When you visit our site, we will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes as described in this Notice. Personal data means information about any individual, or from which any individual is directly or indirectly identifiable.

  • We may collect personal data from and about you, including information that you provide, and automatically collected information. We also create personal data about you in certain circumstances, such as records of your interactions with us. We may collect and process the following data:

  • Account Information: name, User ID of your website account, username, user email, password, and gender.

  • Order, Shipping Information: customer total orders, customer paid orders, customer total payment, customer first order date, customer last order date, order notes, billing information (such as first name, last name, full name, company, address, city, state code, zip, state name, postcode, country code, country name, email, and phone), and shipping address.

  • Services Usage Information: IP address, operational behavior data collected through your interaction with our Services (such as clicks, search, time stamp, browsing history, video playback records and buffering situation, and purchase history).

  • Review Information and Feedback Information: product review information (such as name, email, review title, text and photos you submitted as review content, rating records, review like and dislike history), and the information you provided to us when you use feedback-related services in the Services.

  • Customer Service-Related Information: such as information used to verify your identity (name, email address, phone number, product purchase channel, product series name, product model and order number), message information content, contact information (address, contact numbers, and mailing information used for customer service) you choose to provide to us, and other information required for handling your requests such as the required service category, the product serial number.

  • Distributors Contact Information: name, position, email, phone number, company information (company name, country, website), sales channels, sales representative name.

1.2 Information We Obtain by Automated Means

When you interact with our websites, we use automatic data collection tools like cookies in our websites to collect data and related information. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Click Cookice notice to view our complete cookie privacy Notice.

2 How do we use your data?

  • The purposes for which we process personal data, subject to applicable law, and the legal bases on which we perform such processing, are as follows:

  • Online Shopping: We process your Account Information, Order, Payment and Shipping Information, and Review Information to provide you with functions related to online shopping, such as order placement, product delivery and product review. The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

  • User Account Management: We process your Account Information to provide you with functions related to user account management, such as account registration, account cancellation, account login, and modification of account information. The procsessing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

  • Ensure Security and Stable Operation: We process your region, network provider, device type, operating system, browser type, screen resolution, view history, access source, access date, mouse clicks, mouse hovers, dwell time, video playback to identify the abnormal status of your account, ensure the stability and security of our Services, and plan improvements or upgradation of our Services. We have legitimate interests in carrying out the processing to ensure the security and ongoing stability of the Services (to the extent that such legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms).

  • Marketing and User Preference Analysis: We process some of your Account Information such as email and gender, Order Information and Services Usage Information, to provide you with marketing campaigns and analyze user preferences. We will ask for your consent before conducting this processing activity as required by applicable law.

  • Customer Service and Support: When you consult any issues via online customer service, or use hotline services for inquiries or complaints, we will process some of your Account Information and Customer Services Related Information. Additionally, we may also collect other information provided by you to offer services such as troubleshooting and online customer support. The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

  • User survey: We process your email to send you a survey questionnaire. In addition, we will also complete the survey activity based on your name and Feedback Information. We will ask for your consent before this processing activity.

  • Distributor cooperation: We use the Distributors Contact Information to facilitate relevant cooperation by contacting the distributor contact person. The processing is based on the consent of the distributor contact person.

  • Investigations: we process some of your Account Information when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (especially in respect of applicable employment law); or we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing for the purpose of detecting, and protecting against, fraud (to the extent that such legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms).

3 How do we retain your data?

  • You can select your country or region when you use the websites. If you select the “North America” region, your data will be processed on servers located in the United States; if you select the “Europe” region, your data will be processed on servers located in Germany; if you select the “Australia” region, your data will be processed on servers located in Australia. Additionally, to support our global operations, we may also back up some of your data at our data center located in Singapore.

  • We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Notice.

  • We will process and store your data during the period that we maintain an ongoing relationship with you. Most of your personal data will be associated with your account. When you delete your account, the personal data associated with your account and related Services will be deleted or anonymized, unless local applicable laws require our continued processing of such data.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of processing, in accordance with applicable law. When using an account, it is important that you select a strong password and do not share it with others. If you have any concerns that your account or personal data has been put at risk, for example, if someone could have found out your password, please contact us by using the contact details provided in Section 9 below. Please note, the Internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet – any such transmission is at your own risk, and you are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that you send to us are sent securely.

4 How will we disclose your data?

  • We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide us with IT services (including IT-related cloud services), business support, customer services, payment processing, marketing, and online advertising services. We may also disclose personal data with our affiliates for legitimate business purposes and the operation of the Services, in accordance with applicable law. In addition, we may only disclose your data under the following circumstances:

  • In response to any legal procedures or requests from regulatory authorities, we may disclose your data in accordance with applicable laws or legal processes.

  • During the provision of services by external auditing firms, legal advisors, or other professional consultants, we may disclose your data to them as necessary based on specific circumstances.

  • Your data may also be disclosed to relevant third parties in the event of mergers, acquisitions, sale of assets, or transfer of services to other companies.

  • When transmitting or disclosing your data, we will adhere to relevant legal obligations to ensure adequate protection for the transfer of such data by providing the same level of protection equivalent to that required in your jurisdiction.

5 How will we transfer your data around the world?

  • Since we maintain servers located in the United States, Germany and Australia, your personal data may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. For example, personal data of the United Kingdom users may be stored in Germany. Because of the international nature of our business, your personal data may also be accessed by our affiliates or be transferred to third-party customer service providers and third-party cookie providers, in connection with the purposes set out in this Notice. For this reason, we transfer personal data to other jurisdictions that may have different laws and data protection compliance requirements to those that apply in the jurisdiction in which you are located. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your personal data is processed, we apply the same protections described in this Notice.

  • In the event of an international transfer of personal data, when required by applicable law, we will provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data using various means, including where appropriate, relying on a formal decision that a certain country ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data, or implementing the European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses and UK International Data Transfer Agreement between our affiliates and third parties (where applicable) or any other lawful approach that permits the lawful transfer of personal data from those countries.

6 What are your data subject rights and choices?

  • You may have the following rights and choices regarding your personal data:

  • 6.1 Data Access

  • You may access your account-related personal data through this path on the website: My Account > Account details. If you have any other requests relating to the access of your personal data, please contact us.

  • 6.2 Data Correction

  • You may correct some of your account-related personal data through this path on the website: My Account > Account details. If you have any other requests relating to the correction of your personal data, please contact us.

  • 6.3 Data Portability

  • You may contact us to request the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transferred to another controller, to the extent applicable.

  • 6.4 Data Deletion

  • You may request to delete all your personal data by contacting us to delete your account. We will delete your personal data after you delete your account as introduced under Section 3 of this Privacy.

  • Additionally, you may also request deletion of the personal data you provide by contacting us. If some of your personal data cannot be deleted, we will inform you of the reasons for not taking action.

  • 6.5 Withdrawal of Consent

  • Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us.

  • 6.6 Objection to the Processing

  • Subject to applicable law, you may object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation by contacting us. If we cannot take action on your request, we will inform you of the reasons.

  • 6.7 Restriction to the Processing

  • If you would like to restrict our processing of your personal data, please contact us by contacting us. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data where one of the following applies:

  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of relevant personal data;

  • for the purpose of establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, you request us to retain your personal data that we were supposed to delete;

  • your objection regarding the accuracy of your personal data is pending our verification;

  • your request to object to the processing of your personal data is pending our verification.

  • 6.8 Other Rights

  • Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be entitled to additional rights in relation to your personal data. For example, you may also have the right to lodge complaints with an applicable data protection authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes any applicable data protection laws (for example, the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other Australian registered APP codes). For California residents, please find more details of your rights in Section 8 below.

If you would like to contact us to exercise one or more of these rights, to ask a question about these rights or any other provision of this Notice or about our processing of your personal data, or to file a complaint about how we process your personal data, you may use the contact details provided in Section 9 below. When submitting a right request, please specify the scope and basis of your request and provide us with the necessary information to verify your identity. We may contact you to confirm your identity in order to handle your request. We will respond to your request or complaint in due course under applicable data protection laws.

7 How do we protect minors?

  • Our Services are exclusively for adults. If you do not meet the legal age requirement for adults in your jurisdiction, please do not use our Services. If you are uncertain about meeting the age requirement, kindly consult your guardian for verification.

  • If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that a minor is using our Services, please contact us to stop the relevant provision of Services by using the contact details provided in Section 9 below.

8 Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) or other California privacy laws described below require us to provide you with the following additional information:

a) Collection and Use of Your Personal Data. We collect personal data from and about you in the preceding 12 months as described in Section 1 above.

b) Disclosure of Personal Data. We disclose personal data with third parties for business purposes in the preceding 12 months as below:  
Categories of personal data Disclosed to which categories of third parties
All categories detailed in Section 1 above Cloud storage services provider and our affiliates
Account Information, Order Information and Services Usage Information detailed in Section 1 above Payment services provider
Account Information and Feedback Information of users filling out the questionnaire detailed in Section 1 above User survey services provider
Account Information, Order Information and Services Usage Information detailed in Section 1 above Marketing services provider
Video playback records and buffering situation Website video service provider
Customer Service and Support detailed in Section 1 above Customer service provider

c) Your California Rights and Choices. As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights:

  • the right to know any or all of the following information relating to your personal data we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

  1. The specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you,
  2. The categories of personal data we have collected about you,
  3. The categories of sources of the personal data,
  4. The categories of personal data that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed,
  5. The categories of personal data we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and
  6. The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal data.
  • the right to correct any inaccurate personal data we have about you.
  • the right to request deletion of personal data we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • the right to opt-out of the sale and/or the sharing of your personal data and sensitive personal data to third parties now or in the future.
You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights. However, please note that the exercise of these rights may limit our ability to process personal data. For example, if you submit a deletion request, we may no longer be able to provide you with our products and Services or engage with you in the same manner.

d) Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Data. You also have the right to request limitation of use and disclosure of your sensitive personal data, subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to limit the use of your sensitive personal data, please contact us by using the contact details provided in Section 9 below. The password of your account and your bank card information are sensitive personal data as defined by the CPRA. Currently, we use and disclose such data to third-party service providers for the purpose necessary to provide cleaning services and maintain account-related services to you. We do not “sell” or “share” (as defined under the CPRA) your sensitive personal data.

e) Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Data. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CPRA, we do not believe that we engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past 12 months from the effective date of this Notice. However, during the past twelve months, we have shared for targeted advertising (also known as cross-context behavioral advertising) personal data from the following categories of personal data: Account Information, Order Information and Services Usage Information detailed in Section 1 above. We share personal data for targeted advertising with vendors who provide us advertising services to deliver to our customers and prospective customers advertising that may be of greater interest to them, and to evaluate the performance of our advertising campaigns. We do not have actual knowledge that we have shared for targeted advertising the personal data of consumers under 16 years of age. To opt out of sharing of personal data for targeted advertising or marketing that takes place via cookies and similar technologies, please visit the “Privacy Choices” link on our websites. If you visit our websites from multiple browsers, you will need to access the link from each browser to opt out for that browser. f) To submit your California Consumer Rights Requests. You may submit a request to exercise your California Consumer Rights by contacting us using the contact details provided in Section 9 below. We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal data from you or require you to log into your account, if you have one. In certain circumstances, we may decline or limit your request, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems, or as permitted by law. Subject to certain restrictions, you can have an agent exercise your rights for you. If you have an agent exercising your rights, we must be provided with your written authorization allowing that person to make such a request on your behalf. We reserve the right to deny the agent’s request if we are not reasonably able to confirm proper authorization and/or verify your identity as the requestor. g) Appeal. You may appeal our refusal to take action on a request by contacting us using the contact details provided in Section 9 below. If your appeal is denied and you are a California resident, you may contact the California Attorney General about the results of the appeal by submitting a complaint by clicking here: https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company. h) California’s “Shine the Light” Law. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section §1798.83) provides certain rights to California residents who have an established business relationship with us with regard to the disclosure of certain types of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

  • 9 How to contact us?

For more information about your data subject rights, or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please contact us by using the information below. Alternatively, you may also contact us at privacy@aiper.com, or call us at +1(866)850-0666.

Country/Region Controller Entity Contact Details
North America and South America Aiper Intelligent, LLC 2700 CUMBERLAND PKWY SE SUITE 350 ATLANTA GA 30339 US
European Region, the United Kingdom and Africa AIPER INTELLIGENT SARL 24 Avenue du Prado 13006 Marseille 6e Arrondissement, France
Other countries or regions AIPER GLOBAL PTE. LTD. 60 PAYA LEBAR ROAD #12-03 PAYA LEBAR SQUARE SINGAPORE

  • 10 How do we update this Notice?

  • We will update this Notice in a timely manner, and we recommend that you regularly check the latest version of this Notice via “Privacy Notice” in the website footer. If there are any substantial changes to this Notice, depending on the nature of such changes, we will notify you in advance through pop-ups, push notifications, emails, and other appropriate means.

Select Your Country/Region

North America

Australia

Europe

[]